Is Great Value Ginger Beef Nutri-Bowl Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- shellfish
- milk
- oysters
- whey protein concentrate
- sesame, milk, oysters
- oyster juice
- oyster juice powder
- beef
- lactic acid
- +1 more
shellfish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked Red And White Quinoa, Cooked Brown Rice, Cooked Glazed Beef Strips (Beef, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Seasoning (Sugar, Soy Sauce Powder (Soy Sauce (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Maltodextrin, Salt), Sherry Wine Powder (Maltodextrin, Sherry Wine Solids, Potassium Sorbate, Sulphur Dioxide), Garlic Powder, Spice, Lemon Powder (Corn Syrup Solids, Lemon Juice Solids, Lemon Oil), Oyster Juice Powder (Maltodextrin, Salt, Oyster Juice), Sesame Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate), Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Spice, Caramel Colour), Water, Broccoli Florets, Edamame Beans, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Vinegar, Lactic Acid), Carrots, Ginger Puree, Onions, Brown Sugar, Garlic Puree (Garlic, Water), Corn Starch, Pea Hull Fibre, Canola Oil, Rice Vinegar, Sesame Oil, Caramel Colour, Crushed Dried Chillies, Contains: Sesame, Milk, Oysters (Shellfish), Soy, Wheat, Sulphites, May Contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Eggs, Fish, Crustaceans, Mustard
Check Great Value Ginger Beef Nutri-Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Ginger Beef Nutri-Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Ginger Beef Nutri-Bowl is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


