Is Great Value Ginger Beef Nutri-Bowl Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sesame, milk, oysters
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
sesame, milk, oysters
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked Red And White Quinoa, Cooked Brown Rice, Cooked Glazed Beef Strips (Beef, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Seasoning (Sugar, Soy Sauce Powder (Soy Sauce (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Maltodextrin, Salt), Sherry Wine Powder (Maltodextrin, Sherry Wine Solids, Potassium Sorbate, Sulphur Dioxide), Garlic Powder, Spice, Lemon Powder (Corn Syrup Solids, Lemon Juice Solids, Lemon Oil), Oyster Juice Powder (Maltodextrin, Salt, Oyster Juice), Sesame Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate), Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Spice, Caramel Colour), Water, Broccoli Florets, Edamame Beans, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Vinegar, Lactic Acid), Carrots, Ginger Puree, Onions, Brown Sugar, Garlic Puree (Garlic, Water), Corn Starch, Pea Hull Fibre, Canola Oil, Rice Vinegar, Sesame Oil, Caramel Colour, Crushed Dried Chillies, Contains: Sesame, Milk, Oysters (Shellfish), Soy, Wheat, Sulphites, May Contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Eggs, Fish, Crustaceans, Mustard
Check Great Value Ginger Beef Nutri-Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Ginger Beef Nutri-Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Ginger Beef Nutri-Bowl is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


