Is Great Value Ginger Beef Nutri-Bowl Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shellfish
  • sesame, milk, oysters
  • oysters
  • oyster juice
  • oyster juice powder
  • beef
  • cooked glazed beef strips
  • lactic acid

shellfish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sesame, milk, oysters
oysters
oyster juice

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Red And White Quinoa, Cooked Brown Rice, Cooked Glazed Beef Strips (Beef, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Seasoning (Sugar, Soy Sauce Powder (Soy Sauce (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Maltodextrin, Salt), Sherry Wine Powder (Maltodextrin, Sherry Wine Solids, Potassium Sorbate, Sulphur Dioxide), Garlic Powder, Spice, Lemon Powder (Corn Syrup Solids, Lemon Juice Solids, Lemon Oil), Oyster Juice Powder (Maltodextrin, Salt, Oyster Juice), Sesame Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate), Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Spice, Caramel Colour), Water, Broccoli Florets, Edamame Beans, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Vinegar, Lactic Acid), Carrots, Ginger Puree, Onions, Brown Sugar, Garlic Puree (Garlic, Water), Corn Starch, Pea Hull Fibre, Canola Oil, Rice Vinegar, Sesame Oil, Caramel Colour, Crushed Dried Chillies, Contains: Sesame, Milk, Oysters (Shellfish), Soy, Wheat, Sulphites, May Contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Eggs, Fish, Crustaceans, Mustard

Check Great Value Ginger Beef Nutri-Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Great Value Ginger Beef Nutri-Bowl is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiSalty
Texture
ChunkyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go