Is Great Value Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Great Value Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies are a delightful treat for those with dietary restrictions. These cookies are peanut-free and are certified kosher dairy, ensuring that they can be enjoyed by a wide range of individuals. Imported from Canada, these cookies have gained popularity due to their delicious taste and gluten-free nature. People appreciate the thickness and sweetness of these cookies, making them a favorite among gluten-free cookie lovers. With their great taste and adherence to dietary needs, Great Value Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies are a satisfying choice for anyone seeking a delectable gluten-free treat.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- carrageenan
- natural flavour
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Great Value Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies are a delightful treat for those with dietary restrictions. These cookies are peanut-free and are certified kosher dairy, ensuring that they can be enjoyed by a wide range of individuals. Imported from Canada, these cookies have gained popularity due to their delicious taste and gluten-free nature. People appreciate the thickness and sweetness of these cookies, making them a favorite among gluten-free cookie lovers. With their great taste and adherence to dietary needs, Great Value Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies are a satisfying choice for anyone seeking a delectable gluten-free treat.
Ingredients
Gluten Free Flour (corn Flour, Corn Starch, Soy Flour, Potato Starch, Potato Flour, Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Acacia Gum), Sugar, Chocolate Chips (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Palm Oil, Canola Oil, Corn Starch, Dried Whole Egg, Invert Sugar Syrup, Fancy Molasses, Baking Soda, Natural Flavour, Soy Lecithin, Sea Salt. Contains: Soy, Eggs. May Contain: Milk.
Check Great Value Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Reviews
Good taste
It taste good and enjoy it. Made of corn starch and potato starch. It cheaper nor pricey
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


