Is Great Value Gluten Free Cocoa Sandwich Cookies, 10.6 oz Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain corn and 4 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not corn free

  • dextrose
  • corn flour
  • natural bourbon vanilla flavor
  • natural vanilla flavor
  • sugar
  • vanilla cream

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is a sugar commonly used in food processing, baking, or manufacturing, and it may be derived from corn. dextrose should be avoided on a corn-free diet if it is sourced from corn, due to the potential for exposure to corn-based proteins or allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Great Value Gluten Free Cocoa Sandwich Cookies in the 106 oz package are a delicious treat that is suitable for those with gluten allergies or sensitivities. These cookies are not only gluten-free but also peanut-free, making them a safe option for individuals with nut allergies. Additionally, they are certified kosher, ensuring that they meet specific dietary requirements. While no information is provided about what people say about the product, these cookies are a great choice for anyone looking for a gluten-free and peanut-free snack option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vanilla Cream (40%): Sugar, Palm Oil, Emulsifying Agents (Soy Lecithin E 322), Natural Vanilla Flavor, Cookie: Corn Flour, Potato Starch, Palm Oil, Sugar, Cocoa Powder (Heavily Deoiled), Dextrose, Tapioca Starch, Cocoa Powder (Deoiled), Sweet Whey Powder, Natural Bourbon Vanilla Flavor, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Salt, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin E 322), Raising Agents (Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate E 503ii, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate E500ii)

Check Great Value Gluten Free Cocoa Sandwich Cookies, 10.6 oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go