Is Great Value Gluten-Free Macaroni & Cheese, 6 oz Vegan?

Description
People seem to really love Great Value Gluten-Free Macaroni & Cheese, 6 oz. They appreciate how quickly it cooks in the microwave and say that it tastes just as good or better than reheated mac and cheese. As a nutritionist, I think that this product is a great option for those looking for a quick and easy meal that is also gluten free. Made with real cheddar cheese, this dish is a comfort food that can be enjoyed without any guilt.
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- cheddar cheese
- whey
- dry whole milk
- cheddar cheese sauce mix
- lactic acid powder
- natural flavors
- enzymes
- diglycerides
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
People seem to really love Great Value Gluten-Free Macaroni & Cheese, 6 oz. They appreciate how quickly it cooks in the microwave and say that it tastes just as good or better than reheated mac and cheese. As a nutritionist, I think that this product is a great option for those looking for a quick and easy meal that is also gluten free. Made with real cheddar cheese, this dish is a comfort food that can be enjoyed without any guilt.
Ingredients
Pasta (White Rice Flour, Brown Rice Flour, Yellow Corn Flour, Quinoa Flour, Mono- And Diglycerides), Cheddar Cheese Sauce Mix (Maltodextrin, Dry Whole Milk, Whey, Salt, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Food Starch-modified, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Colors Added (Annatto Extract, Titanium Dioxide), Potassium Chloride, Soybean Oil, Silicon Dioxide (To Reduce Caking), Natural Flavors, Lactic Acid Powder, Yeast Extract, Sodium Phosphate)
Check Great Value Gluten-Free Macaroni & Cheese, 6 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Gluten-Free Macaroni & Cheese, 6 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Reviews
Awesome
Best gf mac and cheese I've tasted
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Gluten-Free Macaroni & Cheese, 6 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


