Is Great Value Gluten-Free Macaroni & Cheese, 6 oz Vegetarian?

Description
People seem to really love Great Value Gluten-Free Macaroni & Cheese, 6 oz. They appreciate how quickly it cooks in the microwave and say that it tastes just as good or better than reheated mac and cheese. As a nutritionist, I think that this product is a great option for those looking for a quick and easy meal that is also gluten free. Made with real cheddar cheese, this dish is a comfort food that can be enjoyed without any guilt.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid powder
- enzymes
- natural flavors
- diglycerides
lactic acid powder
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
People seem to really love Great Value Gluten-Free Macaroni & Cheese, 6 oz. They appreciate how quickly it cooks in the microwave and say that it tastes just as good or better than reheated mac and cheese. As a nutritionist, I think that this product is a great option for those looking for a quick and easy meal that is also gluten free. Made with real cheddar cheese, this dish is a comfort food that can be enjoyed without any guilt.
Ingredients
Pasta (White Rice Flour, Brown Rice Flour, Yellow Corn Flour, Quinoa Flour, Mono- And Diglycerides), Cheddar Cheese Sauce Mix (Maltodextrin, Dry Whole Milk, Whey, Salt, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Food Starch-modified, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Colors Added (Annatto Extract, Titanium Dioxide), Potassium Chloride, Soybean Oil, Silicon Dioxide (To Reduce Caking), Natural Flavors, Lactic Acid Powder, Yeast Extract, Sodium Phosphate)
Check Great Value Gluten-Free Macaroni & Cheese, 6 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Gluten-Free Macaroni & Cheese, 6 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Reviews
Awesome
Best gf mac and cheese I've tasted
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Gluten-Free Macaroni & Cheese, 6 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


