Is Great Value Gluten Free Maple Creme Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet maple flavor with a smooth, creamy, spreadable texture; commonly used on toast, pancakes, waffles, and as a pastry filling or dessert topping. Reviewers often note consistent maple taste and convenient spreadability, while a minority comment on pronounced sweetness or slight artificial note. Versatile for snacking and simple baking occasions.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- carrageenan
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavour
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet maple flavor with a smooth, creamy, spreadable texture; commonly used on toast, pancakes, waffles, and as a pastry filling or dessert topping. Reviewers often note consistent maple taste and convenient spreadability, while a minority comment on pronounced sweetness or slight artificial note. Versatile for snacking and simple baking occasions.
Ingredients
Sugar, Gluten Free Flour Blend (corn Flour, Corn Starch, Potato Starch, Soy Flour, Rice Flour, Potato Flour, Tapioca Starch, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Acacia Gum), Palm, Canola And Modified Palm Oil Shortening, Glucose, Maple Syrup, Dried Whole Egg, Natural Flavour, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Baking Soda, Colour, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Xanthan Gum, Monocalcium Phosphate. Contains: Soy, Eggs, May Contain: Milk.
Check Great Value Gluten Free Maple Creme against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Gluten Free Maple Creme in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Glutino Cookies Gluten Free Chocolate Vanilla Creme -- 10.6 oz
Glutino Gluten Free Vanilla Creme Dream Cookies 10.6 oz
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
About this product
Cookie · Piece


