Is Great Value Golden Sweet Whole Kernel Corn, 15 oz Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains corn.

Why it's not corn free

  • corn

corn

Dietitian note

As you might have guessed, this ingredient contains corn. But while you're here, a corn fact! The average ear of corn has 800 kernels in 16 rows.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, tender kernels offer a bright, sugary corn flavor with a crisp-tender bite; texture is plump and slightly firm rather than mushy. Commonly added to salads, soups, casseroles, salsas, and side dishes; reviewers note convenience, consistent sweetness, and occasional variability in firmness between cans and generally easy to heat quickly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Water, Salt

Check Great Value Golden Sweet Whole Kernel Corn, 15 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Golden Sweet Whole Kernel Corn, 15 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SweetSavory
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Side DishSalad Topping