Is Great Value Grated Parmesan Cheese Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lipase
  • microbial enzyme

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurised Milk, Modified Milk, Salt, Lipase, Calcium Chloride, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzyme, Cellulose

Check Great Value Grated Parmesan Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Grated Parmesan Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SaltyNuttySavory
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
ToppingSaladCookingMeal Prep