Is Great Value Greek Style Yogurt Raisins, 1 oz, 6 Count Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- reduced mineral whey powder
- nonfat dry milk
- whey protein concentrate
- sucrose
- lactic acid
- yogurt cultures
- yogurt powder
- +1 more
reduced mineral whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Greek Style Yogurt Flavored Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Yogurt Powder (Whey Protein Concentrate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Yogurt Cultures), Reduced Mineral Whey Powder, Lactic Acid, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla Powder), Raisins (Raisins, Sunflower Oil), Confectioners Glaze, Gum Arabic, Sucrose, Glucose Syrup
Check Great Value Greek Style Yogurt Raisins, 1 oz, 6 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Greek Style Yogurt Raisins, 1 oz, 6 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Greek Style Yogurt Raisins, 1 oz, 6 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Candy Piece


