Is Great Value Green Chile Enchilada Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Mildly tangy, mildly spicy green-chile sauce with a smooth, pourable texture that coats tortillas and enchiladas evenly. Commonly used to assemble enchiladas, casseroles, burritos and as a topping for eggs or rice. Reviews note consistent flavor, good value, easy use, with variable heat perception among purchasers and praised for convenience.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Mildly tangy, mildly spicy green-chile sauce with a smooth, pourable texture that coats tortillas and enchiladas evenly. Commonly used to assemble enchiladas, casseroles, burritos and as a topping for eggs or rice. Reviews note consistent flavor, good value, easy use, with variable heat perception among purchasers and praised for convenience.
Ingredients
Water, green chile pepper puree, modified food starch, soybean oil, contains 2% or less of: salt, distilled vinegar, jalapeño peppers, sugar, monosodium glutamate, citric acid, garlic powder, onion powder, natural flavor, yeast extract, spice, caramelized sugar.
Check Great Value Green Chile Enchilada Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Green Chile Enchilada Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


