Is Great Value Green Pancake & Waffle Mix, Green Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • dextrin

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

dextrin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus oat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PANCAKE MIX: ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONOITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, MONOAND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN), BUTTERMILK, WHEY, BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, MONO CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (FD&C YELLOW 5, FD&C BLUE 1). SPRINKLE MIX: ICING SUGAR, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, PALM KERNEL OIL, SUNFLOWER ECITHIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE (SHELLAC), CARNAUBA WAX, PALM OIL, GLUCOSE, DEXTRIN, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (FD&C RED 40, FD&C RED 40 LAKE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.

Check Great Value Green Pancake & Waffle Mix, Green against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingMeal Prep
Oat Free? Great Value Green Pancake & Waffle Mix, Green | Spoonful