Is Great Value Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, Fully Cooked Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skinless chicken breast with rib meat
  • xanthan gum yeast extract
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavors

skinless chicken breast with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fully cooked grilled chicken breast strips offer a mild smoky flavor and tender, slightly firm texture; reviewers often note consistent portioning and convenience. Commonly used cold in salads, tossed into pastas, or reheated for sandwiches, wraps, and quick entrees, they heat easily, evenly and hold moisture for simple meal assembly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless, Skinless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Canola Oil, Corn Starch, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Guar Gum, Isolated Oat Product, Modified Food Starch, Natural Flavors, Natural Smoke Flavor, Salt, Smoke Flavor, Sodium Phosphates, Soy Protein Concentrate, Soybean Oil, Spice, Sugar, Xanthan Gum Yeast Extract. Contains: Soy.

Check Great Value Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, Fully Cooked against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, Fully Cooked is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Poultry · Strip

Flavor
SavorySmokyUmamiMild
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSandwichOn The Go