Is Great Value Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, Fully Cooked Vegetarian?

Description
Fully cooked grilled chicken breast strips offer a mild smoky flavor and tender, slightly firm texture; reviewers often note consistent portioning and convenience. Commonly used cold in salads, tossed into pastas, or reheated for sandwiches, wraps, and quick entrees, they heat easily, evenly and hold moisture for simple meal assembly.
Why it's not vegetarian
- skinless chicken breast with rib meat
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavors
skinless chicken breast with rib meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fully cooked grilled chicken breast strips offer a mild smoky flavor and tender, slightly firm texture; reviewers often note consistent portioning and convenience. Commonly used cold in salads, tossed into pastas, or reheated for sandwiches, wraps, and quick entrees, they heat easily, evenly and hold moisture for simple meal assembly.
Ingredients
Boneless, Skinless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Canola Oil, Corn Starch, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Guar Gum, Isolated Oat Product, Modified Food Starch, Natural Flavors, Natural Smoke Flavor, Salt, Smoke Flavor, Sodium Phosphates, Soy Protein Concentrate, Soybean Oil, Spice, Sugar, Xanthan Gum Yeast Extract. Contains: Soy.
Check Great Value Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, Fully Cooked against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, Fully Cooked in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, Fully Cooked is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Strip


