Is great value gummy worms Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch 0 corn
- natural and artificial flavors
modified food starch 0 corn
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calclun Iron 0% 0% Or Value Tells You How Much A Nutrient In A The O Of Food Contributes To A Daily Diet, 2, Calories A Day Is Used For General Nutrition Advice Calories Per Gram: T9 Carbohydrate 4Protein Corn Syrup, Sugar, Gelatin, Modified Food Starch 0 Corn, Citric Acid, Apple Juice From Concentrate, Sodium Ctae, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Coconut 0Il, Carnauba Wax, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, May Contain Traces Of Milk, Eggs, Almns-,gmut Peanuts And Soy
Check great value gummy worms against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open great value gummy worms in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Great Value Sourdough Bread, 24 oz
Life Savers Gummies 5 Flavors Gummy Candy - 7oz
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Blueberry Oat Muffins - 12oz/6ct
Great Value Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


