Is Great Value Hazelnut Spread With Cocoa Dairy Free?

Description
Creamy, moderately sweet hazelnut-and-cocoa spread with a smooth, spreadable texture; users commonly use it on toast, pancakes, sandwiches, fruit, and in baking or as a dip. Reviewers often mention good value for price, familiar chocolate-hazelnut flavor, smooth consistency, and occasional reports of slight oil separation in some jars after sitting.
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- milk
- skim milk
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, moderately sweet hazelnut-and-cocoa spread with a smooth, spreadable texture; users commonly use it on toast, pancakes, sandwiches, fruit, and in baking or as a dip. Reviewers often mention good value for price, familiar chocolate-hazelnut flavor, smooth consistency, and occasional reports of slight oil separation in some jars after sitting.
Ingredients
Sugar, Hazelnuts, Modified Palm Oil, Canola Oil, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Skim Milk, Palm Oil, Whey, Sunflower And/or Canola Lecithin, Artificial Flavor. Contains Milk And Hazelnuts. May Contain Traces Of Almonds, Brazil Nuts, Cashews, Coconut, Macadamia Nuts, Pine Nuts, Pistachios, Walnuts And Wheat.
Check Great Value Hazelnut Spread With Cocoa against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Hazelnut Spread With Cocoa in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Hazelnut Spread With Cocoa is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


