Is Great Value Hazelnut Spread With Cocoa Vegan?

Description
Creamy, moderately sweet hazelnut-and-cocoa spread with a smooth, spreadable texture; users commonly use it on toast, pancakes, sandwiches, fruit, and in baking or as a dip. Reviewers often mention good value for price, familiar chocolate-hazelnut flavor, smooth consistency, and occasional reports of slight oil separation in some jars after sitting.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey
- skim milk
- canola lecithin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, moderately sweet hazelnut-and-cocoa spread with a smooth, spreadable texture; users commonly use it on toast, pancakes, sandwiches, fruit, and in baking or as a dip. Reviewers often mention good value for price, familiar chocolate-hazelnut flavor, smooth consistency, and occasional reports of slight oil separation in some jars after sitting.
Ingredients
Sugar, Hazelnuts, Modified Palm Oil, Canola Oil, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Skim Milk, Palm Oil, Whey, Sunflower And/or Canola Lecithin, Artificial Flavor. Contains Milk And Hazelnuts. May Contain Traces Of Almonds, Brazil Nuts, Cashews, Coconut, Macadamia Nuts, Pine Nuts, Pistachios, Walnuts And Wheat.
Check Great Value Hazelnut Spread With Cocoa against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Hazelnut Spread With Cocoa in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Hazelnut Spread With Cocoa is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


