Is Great Value Hickory Smoked Maple Flavored Bacon Jerky Jumbo Bag, 5.85 Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork cured with water
- natural and artificial flavors
- natural smoke flavoring
pork cured with water
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork Cured With Water, Sugar, Salt, Natural Smoke Flavoring, Maple Flavor (Natural And Artificial Flavors, Lactic Acid), Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite
Check Great Value Hickory Smoked Maple Flavored Bacon Jerky Jumbo Bag, 5.85 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Hickory Smoked Maple Flavored Bacon Jerky Jumbo Bag, 5.85 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Great Value Original Naturally Hickory Smoked Bacon, 16 Oz.
Great Value Fully Cooked Naturally Hickory Smoked Bacon, 2.1 Oz.
Great Value Naturally Hickory Smoked Thick Cut Sliced Bacon, 16 oz
Great Value Gluten-Free Hint of Lime Flavored Tortilla Chips, 13 oz Bag
Great Value Naturally Hickory Smoked Sliced Bacon, 12 oz
Where to buy
Great Value Hickory Smoked Maple Flavored Bacon Jerky Jumbo Bag, 5.85 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Pouch, Dried


