Is Great Value Holiday Candy Cane a Mix of Dark Chocolate Mint Candies, Dark Chocolate Chunks, Roasted Peanuts, Red Coated Pretzel Balls, White Peppermint Almonds & Red and White Mint Confectionery Chunks Trail Mix, Holiday Candy Cane Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- nonfat milk
- whey
- milkfat
- riboflavin
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE MINT CANDIES (SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA], SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, GUM ARABIC, MALTODEXTRIN, INVERTASE, VEGETABLE OIL [COCONUT OIL AND CANOLA OIL], EGGS WHITES, CITRIC ACID, PEPPERMINT OIL, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, XANTHAN GUM), DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, VEGETABLE OIL [PEANUT, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER SEED]), RED COATED PRETZEL BALLS (CONFECTIONERY COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, MILK, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR], PRETZEL BALLS [ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR {WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, VEGETABLE OIL {CANOLA, CORN AND/OR SOYBEAN], SALT, CORN SYRUP, BAKING SODA, YEAST], CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: GUM ACACIA, RED 40 LAKE, SUGAR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, SOY LECITHIN), WHITE PEPPERMINT ALMONDS (CONFECTIONERY COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, MILK, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR], . ALMONDS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CRUSHED PEPPERMINT CANDY [SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PEPPERMINT OIL, RED 40], VEGETABLE OIL [PEANUT OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL], GUM ACACIA, SUGAR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, NATURAL FLAVOR), RED AND WHITE MINT CONFECTIONERY CHUNKS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, MALTODEXTRIN, VEGETABLE JUICE COLOR, ANNATTO COLOR, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, PEPPERMINT OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, MILK).
Check Great Value Holiday Candy Cane a Mix of Dark Chocolate Mint Candies, Dark Chocolate Chunks, Roasted Peanuts, Red Coated Pretzel Balls, White Peppermint Almonds & Red and White Mint Confectionery Chunks Trail Mix, Holiday Candy Cane against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Holiday Candy Cane a Mix of Dark Chocolate Mint Candies, Dark Chocolate Chunks, Roasted Peanuts, Red Coated Pretzel Balls, White Peppermint Almonds & Red and White Mint Confectionery Chunks Trail Mix, Holiday Candy Cane in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
About this product
Snack · Pouch


