Is Great Value Homestyle Vanilla Flavored Ice Cream, 48 fl oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Classic vanilla flavor with a creamy, smooth texture, frequently used for scoops, sundaes, cones, milkshakes, and dessert toppings. Review themes note consistent flavor and reasonable value, with many praising versatility and family-friendly portions while some mention occasional ice crystals and a lighter, overall less indulgent mouthfeel compared with premium brands.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- skim milk
- milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Classic vanilla flavor with a creamy, smooth texture, frequently used for scoops, sundaes, cones, milkshakes, and dessert toppings. Review themes note consistent flavor and reasonable value, with many praising versatility and family-friendly portions while some mention occasional ice crystals and a lighter, overall less indulgent mouthfeel compared with premium brands.
Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, EGG YOLKS, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF VANILLA EXTRACT, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SALT, ANNATTO EXTRACT FOR COLOR.
Check Great Value Homestyle Vanilla Flavored Ice Cream, 48 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Homestyle Vanilla Flavored Ice Cream, 48 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Homestyle Vanilla Flavored Ice Cream, 48 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


