Is Great Value Honey Garlic Flavoured Chicken Wings Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Wings (Winglets, Drumettes), Sauce (Water, Sugar, Glucose, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Minced Garlic, Garlic Powder, Brown Sugar, Natural Garlic Flavour, Natural Honey Flavour, Caramel Colour, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate), Water, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Soybean), Rice Starch, Salt, Spice Extracts,sauce Pouch: Water, Sugar, Glucose, Modified Corn Starch, Minced Garlic, Garlic Powder, Brown Sugar, Natural Garlic Flavour, Natural Honey Flavour, Caramel Colour, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate,may Contain: Sesame, Milk, Eggs, Soy, Wheat, Mustard, Barley

Check Great Value Honey Garlic Flavoured Chicken Wings against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Honey Garlic Flavoured Chicken Wings is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
HoneyGarlicky
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep