Is Great Value Honey Mustard Dipping Sauce, 12 fl oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, mildly tangy flavor with a smooth, pourable texture; often described as slightly sweet and kid-friendly. Commonly used as a dip for chicken tenders, nuggets, pretzels and fries, or as a sandwich and wrap spread. Online reviews mention consistent texture, budget-friendly value, occasional excess sweetness, and an easy-to-pour resealable bottle.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, HONEY, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, EGG YOLKS, WHITE SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, WHITE WINE, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), CARAMEL COLOR, FD&C YELLOW #5, TARTARIC ACID, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (PRESERVATIVE).

Check Great Value Honey Mustard Dipping Sauce, 12 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Honey Mustard Dipping Sauce, 12 fl oz is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySweetTangy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnacking