Is Great Value Honey Turkey Breast Lunchmeat, 9 oz Plastic Tub Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey broth
  • turkey breast
  • dextrose
  • natural flavoring
  • potassium lactate

turkey broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly sweet, savory turkey slices deliver a tender, moist texture with thin, easy-to-bite edges. Commonly used in sandwiches, wraps, salads and lunchboxes. Reviewers often cite the convenient resealable tub, consistent flavor and value; some note variable slice thickness and occasional extra moisture affecting presentation. Some consumers occasionally report mild saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Breast, Turkey Broth, Honey, Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Dextrose, Modified Food Starch, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Natural Flavoring, Sodium Nitrite

Check Great Value Honey Turkey Breast Lunchmeat, 9 oz Plastic Tub against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Honey Turkey Breast Lunchmeat, 9 oz Plastic Tub is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
HoneySavorySaltySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking