Is Great Value Indian Style Appetizer Assortment Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Onions, Chickpea Flour, Sweet Potatoes, Canola Oil, Spinach, Cilantro, Spices, Salt, Garlic, Baking Powder, Sugar, Citric Acid, Baking Soda, Butter Chicken Bites: Filling: Chicken, Water, Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Modified Milk , Bacterial Culture, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme, Cellulose, Natamycin), Whipping Cream (Cream, Milk, Carrageenan), Crushed Tomatoes, Ginger, Yogurt (Milk , Pectin, Bacterial Culture), Butter, Citric Acid, Pastry: Enriched Wheat Flour, Salt, Contains: Milk, Wheat,vegetable Punjabi Samosas: Filling: Potatoes, Carrots, Peas, Lentils, Sugar, Contains: Wheat, Tamarind Sauce: Water, Tamarind, Xanthan Gum
Check Great Value Indian Style Appetizer Assortment against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Indian Style Appetizer Assortment in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Indian Style Appetizer Assortment is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Frozen


