Is Great Value Instant Oatmeal Variety Pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
- calcium carbonate
- cinnamon, calcium carbonate
- natural & artificial flavor
- +2 more
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Original Flavor: Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Oat Flour (whole), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Calcium Carbonate (a Source Of Calcium), Salt, Guar Gum, Ferric Phosphate (a Source Of Iron), Caramel Color, Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B₆), Riboflavin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid, One Of The B Vitamins Apples & Cinnamon - Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Sugar, Dried Apple Flakes (treated With Sodium Sulfite To Promote Color Retention), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Cinnamon, Salt, Calcium Carbonate (a Source Of Calcium), Guar Gum, Oat Flour (whole), Citric Acid, Ferric Phosphate (a Source Of Iron), Natural Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B₆), Riboflavin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid, One Of The B Vitamins Maple & Brown Sugar - Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Calcium Carbonate (a Source Of Calcium), Guar Gum, Oat Flour (whole), Caramel Color, Ferric Phosphate (a Source Of Iron), Natural & Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B₆), Riboflavin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid, One Of The B Vitamins Cinnamon & Spice - Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Guar Gum, Cinnamon, Calcium Carbonate (a Source Of Calcium), Spices, Caramel Color, Ferric Phosphate (a Source Of Iron), Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B₆), Riboflavin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid, One Of The B Vitamins Raisin & Spice - Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Sugars, Raisins, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Calcium Carbonate (a Source Of Calcium), Spices, Ferric Phosphate (a Source Of Iron), Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B₆), Riboflavin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid. Contains Oats.
Check Great Value Instant Oatmeal Variety Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Instant Oatmeal Variety Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 10 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Great Value Sourdough Bread, 24 oz
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
About this product
Cereal · Dried


