Is Great Value Instant Oatmeal Variety Pack Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- whole grain rolled oats
- one of the b vitamins apples & cinnamon - whole grain rolled oats
- oat flour
- oats
- +6 more
whole grain rolled oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Original Flavor: Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Oat Flour (whole), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Calcium Carbonate (a Source Of Calcium), Salt, Guar Gum, Ferric Phosphate (a Source Of Iron), Caramel Color, Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B₆), Riboflavin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid, One Of The B Vitamins Apples & Cinnamon - Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Sugar, Dried Apple Flakes (treated With Sodium Sulfite To Promote Color Retention), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Cinnamon, Salt, Calcium Carbonate (a Source Of Calcium), Guar Gum, Oat Flour (whole), Citric Acid, Ferric Phosphate (a Source Of Iron), Natural Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B₆), Riboflavin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid, One Of The B Vitamins Maple & Brown Sugar - Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Calcium Carbonate (a Source Of Calcium), Guar Gum, Oat Flour (whole), Caramel Color, Ferric Phosphate (a Source Of Iron), Natural & Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B₆), Riboflavin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid, One Of The B Vitamins Cinnamon & Spice - Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Guar Gum, Cinnamon, Calcium Carbonate (a Source Of Calcium), Spices, Caramel Color, Ferric Phosphate (a Source Of Iron), Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B₆), Riboflavin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid, One Of The B Vitamins Raisin & Spice - Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Sugars, Raisins, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Calcium Carbonate (a Source Of Calcium), Spices, Ferric Phosphate (a Source Of Iron), Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B₆), Riboflavin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid. Contains Oats.
Check Great Value Instant Oatmeal Variety Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Instant Oatmeal Variety Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Great Value Sourdough Bread, 24 oz
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
About this product
Cereal · Dried


