Is Great Value Italian Style Italien Thick Slice Bread Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour, Water, Sugar, Yeast, Canola And/or Soybean Oil, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Calcium Propionate, Monoglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Sorbic Acid, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid, May Contain Acetylated Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides, L-cysteine Hydrochloride. *order May Vary. Contains Wheat. May contain Sesame, Soy.
Check Great Value Italian Style Italien Thick Slice Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Italian Style Italien Thick Slice Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
HERITAGE STYLE HONEY WHITE GLUTEN FREE BREAD, HERITAGE STYLE HONEY WHITE
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Trader Joe's San Francisco Style Sourdough Bread
Kikkoman Gluten Free Panko Japanese Style Bread Crumbs - 8oz
About this product
Bread · Loaf


