Is Great Value Italian Style Italien Thick Slice Bread Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat gluten
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour, Water, Sugar, Yeast, Canola And/or Soybean Oil, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Calcium Propionate, Monoglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Sorbic Acid, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid, May Contain Acetylated Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides, L-cysteine Hydrochloride. *order May Vary. Contains Wheat. May contain Sesame, Soy.
Check Great Value Italian Style Italien Thick Slice Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Italian Style Italien Thick Slice Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
HERITAGE STYLE HONEY WHITE GLUTEN FREE BREAD, HERITAGE STYLE HONEY WHITE
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Trader Joe's San Francisco Style Sourdough Bread
Kikkoman Gluten Free Panko Japanese Style Bread Crumbs - 8oz
About this product
Bread · Loaf


