Is Great Value Jalapeno Cheddar Cheese Flavored Dip, 9 Oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- blue cheese blend
- natural blue cheese flavor
- natural cheddar cheese flavor
- whey solids
- cheddar cheese blend
- cultured pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- buttermilk
- propylene glycol alginate
- xanthan gum
- +1 more
blue cheese blend
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Cream Blend (Buttermilk, Water, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Sugar, Modified Cornstarch, Mono-and Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60, Disodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Soy Lecithin, Carrageenan), Canola Oil, Modified Cornstarch, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Artificial Color), Tomato Paste, Jalapeno Pepper Puree (Jalapeno Pepper, Salt, Vinegar), Cheddar Cheese Blend (Maltodextrin, Natural Cheddar Cheese Flavor, Whey Solids, Salt, Disodium Phosphate), Vinegar, Tic Gum (Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate), Blue Cheese Blend (Maltodextrin, Whey Solids, Natural Blue Cheese Flavor, Salt), Annatto (Color), Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Salt, Spices
Check Great Value Jalapeno Cheddar Cheese Flavored Dip, 9 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Jalapeno Cheddar Cheese Flavored Dip, 9 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Doritos Tortilla Chips, Nacho Cheese Flavored 1 oz (28.3 g)
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Where to buy
Great Value Jalapeno Cheddar Cheese Flavored Dip, 9 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


