Is Great Value Jalapeno Cheddar Cheese Flavored Dip, 9 Oz. Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- blue cheese blend
- natural blue cheese flavor
- natural cheddar cheese flavor
- whey solids
- cheddar cheese blend
- cultured pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- buttermilk
- +1 more
blue cheese blend
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Cream Blend (Buttermilk, Water, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Sugar, Modified Cornstarch, Mono-and Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60, Disodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Soy Lecithin, Carrageenan), Canola Oil, Modified Cornstarch, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Artificial Color), Tomato Paste, Jalapeno Pepper Puree (Jalapeno Pepper, Salt, Vinegar), Cheddar Cheese Blend (Maltodextrin, Natural Cheddar Cheese Flavor, Whey Solids, Salt, Disodium Phosphate), Vinegar, Tic Gum (Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate), Blue Cheese Blend (Maltodextrin, Whey Solids, Natural Blue Cheese Flavor, Salt), Annatto (Color), Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Salt, Spices
Check Great Value Jalapeno Cheddar Cheese Flavored Dip, 9 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Jalapeno Cheddar Cheese Flavored Dip, 9 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Doritos Tortilla Chips, Nacho Cheese Flavored 1 oz (28.3 g)
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Where to buy
Great Value Jalapeno Cheddar Cheese Flavored Dip, 9 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


