Is Great Value Lactose Free Chocolate Reduced Fat Milk, 1/2 gal Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat milk
- carrageenan
- reduced fat milk
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Reduced Fat Milk, Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Salt, Vanillin (Artificial Flavor), Carrageenan, Lactase Enzyme, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3
Check Great Value Lactose Free Chocolate Reduced Fat Milk, 1/2 gal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Lactose Free Chocolate Reduced Fat Milk, 1/2 gal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Fairlife Milk - 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered 52 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Where to buy
Great Value Lactose Free Chocolate Reduced Fat Milk, 1/2 gal is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Milk · Liquid


