Is Great Value Large Burrito Flour Tortillas, 8 count, 20 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrogenated soybean oils

hydrogenated soybean oils

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Large, soft tortillas with a mild, neutral flavor and flexible, slightly chewy texture. Commonly used for burritos, wraps, quesadillas and grilling; they warm evenly and fold without cracking when heated. Customer reviews mention consistent size and softness, with occasional reports of tearing or uneven edges during handling in some batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Vegetable Shortening (Interesterified And Hydrogenated Soybean Oils), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Sugar, Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Distilled Monoglycerides, Guar Gum, Fumaric Acid, Cellulose Gum, Wheat Starch, Calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid (To Maintain Freshness)

Check Great Value Large Burrito Flour Tortillas, 8 count, 20 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Large Burrito Flour Tortillas, 8 count, 20 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
NeutralBland
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackMeal PrepOn The Go