No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Great Value™ Lean Chicken Margherita Frozen Entree 9 oz. Box Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pasta (Water, Semolina (Milled Wheat), Egg Whites), Water, Grilled Seasoned Chicken White Meat, Chicken White Meat, Less Than 2% Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt, Vinegar, Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid), Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Tomato Paste, Balsamic Vinegar (Balsamic Vinegar (White Vinegar, Grape Concentrate, Natural Flavor), Reduced With Water To 6% Acidity), Cornstarch, Chicken Stock Concentrate (Chicken Stock, Natural Flavors (Contains Chicken Meat), Salt, Chicken Fat, Garlic Powder, Spices, Vegetable Stock (Carrot, Celery, Onion, Leek, Red Bell Pepper, Tomato, Parsley, Garlic)), Garlic (Garlic, Water), Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt, Organic Vinegar), Spices, Fruit Juice (Color)

Check Great Value™ Lean Chicken Margherita Frozen Entree 9 oz. Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value™ Lean Chicken Margherita Frozen Entree 9 oz. Box is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Great Value™ Lean Chicken Margherita Frozen Entree 9 oz. Box | Spoonful