No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient could contain gluten depending on the source.

Is Great Value™ Lean Chicken Margherita Frozen Entree 9 oz. Box Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient could contain gluten depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pasta (Water, Semolina (Milled Wheat), Egg Whites), Water, Grilled Seasoned Chicken White Meat, Chicken White Meat, Less Than 2% Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt, Vinegar, Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid), Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Tomato Paste, Balsamic Vinegar (Balsamic Vinegar (White Vinegar, Grape Concentrate, Natural Flavor), Reduced With Water To 6% Acidity), Cornstarch, Chicken Stock Concentrate (Chicken Stock, Natural Flavors (Contains Chicken Meat), Salt, Chicken Fat, Garlic Powder, Spices, Vegetable Stock (Carrot, Celery, Onion, Leek, Red Bell Pepper, Tomato, Parsley, Garlic)), Garlic (Garlic, Water), Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt, Organic Vinegar), Spices, Fruit Juice (Color)

Check Great Value™ Lean Chicken Margherita Frozen Entree 9 oz. Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Great Value™ Lean Chicken Margherita Frozen Entree 9 oz. Box is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch