No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Great Value™ Lean Chicken Margherita Frozen Entree 9 oz. Box Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pasta (Water, Semolina (Milled Wheat), Egg Whites), Water, Grilled Seasoned Chicken White Meat, Chicken White Meat, Less Than 2% Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt, Vinegar, Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid), Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Tomato Paste, Balsamic Vinegar (Balsamic Vinegar (White Vinegar, Grape Concentrate, Natural Flavor), Reduced With Water To 6% Acidity), Cornstarch, Chicken Stock Concentrate (Chicken Stock, Natural Flavors (Contains Chicken Meat), Salt, Chicken Fat, Garlic Powder, Spices, Vegetable Stock (Carrot, Celery, Onion, Leek, Red Bell Pepper, Tomato, Parsley, Garlic)), Garlic (Garlic, Water), Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt, Organic Vinegar), Spices, Fruit Juice (Color)

Check Great Value™ Lean Chicken Margherita Frozen Entree 9 oz. Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value™ Lean Chicken Margherita Frozen Entree 9 oz. Box is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Vegan? Great Value™ Lean Chicken Margherita Frozen Entree 9 oz. Box | Spoonful