Is Great Value Macaroni & Cheese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized milk
  • swiss cheese
  • enzyme modified cheddar cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • butter
  • modified milk
  • milk
  • cheddar
  • +1 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pasta, Water, Process Cheese Product (Cheddar And Brick Cheeses (Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme, Colour), Water, Modified Milk , Flavour, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Maltodextrine, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Colour), Soybean And Modified Palm Oil Margarine, Butter, Modified Cornstarch, Sugar, Salt, Enzyme Modified Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Salt, Swiss Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sodium Phosphate, Flavours, Sodium Citrate, Xanthan Gum), Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid, Colour, Citric Acid, Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat, May Contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Sesame, Eggs, Fish, Crustaceans, Shellfish, Mustard, Sulphites

Check Great Value Macaroni & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Great Value Macaroni & Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch