Is Great Value Macaroni & Cheese Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- flavour
- yeast extract
- flavours
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Pasta, Water, Process Cheese Product (Cheddar And Brick Cheeses (Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme, Colour), Water, Modified Milk , Flavour, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Maltodextrine, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Colour), Soybean And Modified Palm Oil Margarine, Butter, Modified Cornstarch, Sugar, Salt, Enzyme Modified Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Salt, Swiss Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sodium Phosphate, Flavours, Sodium Citrate, Xanthan Gum), Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid, Colour, Citric Acid, Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat, May Contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Sesame, Eggs, Fish, Crustaceans, Shellfish, Mustard, Sulphites
Check Great Value Macaroni & Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Macaroni & Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Macaroni & Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Dried


