Is Great Value Macaroni & Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • pasteurized milk
  • modified milk
  • milk
  • swiss cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • enzyme modified cheddar cheese
  • process cheese product

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pasta, Water, Process Cheese Product (Cheddar And Brick Cheeses (Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme, Colour), Water, Modified Milk , Flavour, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Maltodextrine, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Colour), Soybean And Modified Palm Oil Margarine, Butter, Modified Cornstarch, Sugar, Salt, Enzyme Modified Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Salt, Swiss Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sodium Phosphate, Flavours, Sodium Citrate, Xanthan Gum), Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid, Colour, Citric Acid, Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat, May Contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Sesame, Eggs, Fish, Crustaceans, Shellfish, Mustard, Sulphites

Check Great Value Macaroni & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Macaroni & Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch