Is Great Value Maple & Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal, 1.51 oz, 10 Count Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • whole grain rolled oats
  • oat flour

whole grain rolled oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Instant packets deliver a sweet maple and brown sugar flavor with a soft, creamy texture when prepared. Commonly used for quick breakfasts, snacks, or portable meals. Customer reviews note convenience and value, praising taste while some report excessive sweetness, slightly artificial flavor, occasional grittiness and packaging issues, noted by reviewers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, SUGAR NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE (A SOURCE OF CALCIUM), GUAR GUM, OAT FLOUR (WHOLE), CARAMEL COLOR, MAPLE SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, FERRIC PHOSPHATE (A SOURCE OF IRON), NIACINAMIDE*, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6)*, RIBOFLAVIN*, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE*, FOLIC ACID*.

Check Great Value Maple & Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal, 1.51 oz, 10 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Maple & Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal, 1.51 oz, 10 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Breakfast