Is Great Value Marshmallows, 10 oz Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • modified food starch

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, sweet marshmallows with a light vanilla flavor and airy, pillowy texture. Commonly used for roasting over fires, topping hot chocolate, assembling s'mores, or baking into Rice Krispies treats. Customer reviews note consistent size, reliable softness, and good value compared with national brands, with occasional remarks about packaging and freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Dextrose, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Water, Gelatin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate

Check Great Value Marshmallows, 10 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Marshmallows, 10 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingTopping