Is Great Value Medium Soft Taco Whole Wheat Flour Tortillas, 10 count, 16 oz Gluten Free?

Description
Soft, pliable tortillas deliver a mild, toasty flavor and a medium thickness that holds fillings without excessive sogginess. Commonly used for tacos, wraps, quesadillas, and quick reheating, reviewers often praise consistent size and value while noting occasional tearing or slight dryness after storage or reheating depending on packaging and handling.
Why it's not gluten free
- whole wheat flour
- wheat starch
whole wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, pliable tortillas deliver a mild, toasty flavor and a medium thickness that holds fillings without excessive sogginess. Commonly used for tacos, wraps, quesadillas, and quick reheating, reviewers often praise consistent size and value while noting occasional tearing or slight dryness after storage or reheating depending on packaging and handling.
Ingredients
Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Vegetable Shortening (Interesterified And Hydrogenated Soybean Oils), Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Distilled Monoglycerides, Fumaric Acid, Cellulose Gum, Wheat Starch, Calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid (To Maintain Freshness)
Check Great Value Medium Soft Taco Whole Wheat Flour Tortillas, 10 count, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Medium Soft Taco Whole Wheat Flour Tortillas, 10 count, 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
Mission Tortillas Corn Yellow Super Soft Super Size 10 Count - 10.84 Oz
Mission Yellow Corn Taco Tortillas 30 count (pack of 8)
Mission Tortillas Flour Fajita Super Soft Bag 20 Count - 23 Oz
Where to buy
Great Value Medium Soft Taco Whole Wheat Flour Tortillas, 10 count, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Sheet


