Is Great Value Medium Wing Sauce, 12 fl oz Vegetarian?

Description
Moderately spicy, tang-forward sauce with a glossy, pourable consistency that coats evenly. Commonly used to toss hot wings, brush on grilled chicken, or serve as a dipping sauce. Reviewers note consistent heat level, good value for price, and reliable thickness for glazing without excessive runniness and easy bottle storage reported.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavor
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Moderately spicy, tang-forward sauce with a glossy, pourable consistency that coats evenly. Commonly used to toss hot wings, brush on grilled chicken, or serve as a dipping sauce. Reviewers note consistent heat level, good value for price, and reliable thickness for glazing without excessive runniness and easy bottle storage reported.
Ingredients
Cayenne Pepper Sauce (Aged Cayenne Red Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Salt, Garlic Powder), Water, Soybean Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Food Starch-modified, Salt, Egg Yolk, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor), Xanthan Gum, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Spice, Natural Flavors (Milk), Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor)
Check Great Value Medium Wing Sauce, 12 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Medium Wing Sauce, 12 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Medium Wing Sauce, 12 fl oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


