Is Great Value Melonberry, Strawberry Banana Flavored Lowfat Yogurt Tubes, Melonberry, Strawberry Banana Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured pasteurized grade a low fat milk

cultured pasteurized grade a low fat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

STRAWBERRY BANANA: CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A LOW FAT MILK, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, FRUCTOSE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, PECTIN, CAROB BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), BETA CAROTENE AND VEGETABLE JUICE (COLOR), CITRIC ACID, MOLASSES, STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3. MELONBERRY: CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A LOW FAT MILK, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, FRUCTOSE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, PECTIN, CAROB BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, BETA CAROTENE AND VEGETABLE JUICE (COLOR), POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3.

Check Great Value Melonberry, Strawberry Banana Flavored Lowfat Yogurt Tubes, Melonberry, Strawberry Banana against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Great Value Melonberry, Strawberry Banana Flavored Lowfat Yogurt Tubes, Melonberry, Strawberry Banana is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Yogurt · Stick

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go