Is Great Value Melonberry, Strawberry Banana Flavored Lowfat Yogurt Tubes, Melonberry, Strawberry Banana Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- natural flavor
- vitamin a palmitate
- calcium phosphate
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
STRAWBERRY BANANA: CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A LOW FAT MILK, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, FRUCTOSE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, PECTIN, CAROB BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), BETA CAROTENE AND VEGETABLE JUICE (COLOR), CITRIC ACID, MOLASSES, STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3. MELONBERRY: CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A LOW FAT MILK, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, FRUCTOSE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, PECTIN, CAROB BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, BETA CAROTENE AND VEGETABLE JUICE (COLOR), POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3.
Check Great Value Melonberry, Strawberry Banana Flavored Lowfat Yogurt Tubes, Melonberry, Strawberry Banana against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Melonberry, Strawberry Banana Flavored Lowfat Yogurt Tubes, Melonberry, Strawberry Banana in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Great Value Butter Flavored Syrup, 24 fl oz
Chobani Greek Yogurt Drink Low-Fat Strawberry Banana 7oz Single Serve
Great Value Sweetened Banana Chips, 12 oz
Chobani Yogurt, Non-Fat, Greek, Strawberry, On the Bottom, Value 4 Pack
Where to buy
Great Value Melonberry, Strawberry Banana Flavored Lowfat Yogurt Tubes, Melonberry, Strawberry Banana is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Stick


