Is Great Value Milk Chocolate Crispy Wafers Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • nonfat dry milk
  • dry whole milk
  • whey
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, chocolate liquor, dry whole milk, nonfat dry milk, sunflower lecithin, salt, artificial vanilla flavor), wheat flour, vegetable shortening (palm oil), sugar, nonfat dry milk, lactose, dry whole milk, whey, cocoa powder, potato starch, sunflower lecithin, soy lecithin, baking soda, artificial vanilla flavor, salt. Contains milk, wheat, and soy. May contain traces of eggs, almonds, coconut, hazelnuts, pistachios, peanuts, and sesame.

Check Great Value Milk Chocolate Crispy Wafers Bar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Milk Chocolate Crispy Wafers Bar is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go