Is Great Value Milk Chocolate Flavor Hot Cocoa Mix with Marshmallows Vegetarian?

Description
Smooth milk-chocolate flavor yields a creamy, velvety cup with soft marshmallow pieces that melt into the drink. Commonly used for quick warm beverages, holiday treats, and mixed with hot liquid; reviewers note easy mixing, consistent sweetness, good value, but some mention it can taste overly sweet or occasionally slightly artificial.
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- diglycerides
- natural and artificial flavors
- artificial and natural flavors
- dextrose
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth milk-chocolate flavor yields a creamy, velvety cup with soft marshmallow pieces that melt into the drink. Commonly used for quick warm beverages, holiday treats, and mixed with hot liquid; reviewers note easy mixing, consistent sweetness, good value, but some mention it can taste overly sweet or occasionally slightly artificial.
Ingredients
Sugar, Dairy Product Solids, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Marshmallows (sugar, Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Artificial And Natural Flavors), Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Whey Protein Concentrate, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Carboxymethylcellulose Sodium, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sodium Caseinate, Anti-caking Agent (silicon Dioxide), Maltodextrin, Mono-and Diglycerides, Dipotassium Phosphate, Skim Milk Powder, Gum Arabic, Cream. Contains: Milk. May Contain Traces Of Soy.
Check Great Value Milk Chocolate Flavor Hot Cocoa Mix with Marshmallows against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Milk Chocolate Flavor Hot Cocoa Mix with Marshmallows in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Swiss Miss Marshmallow Hot Cocoa Mix (8) 1.38 Ounce Envelopes
SWEETENED CHOCOLATE FLAVORED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, SWEETENED CHOCOLATE
Great Value Gluten-Free Pancake & Waffle Mix, 16 oz
Great Value Gluten Free Cocoa Sandwich Cookies, 10.6 oz
Where to buy
Great Value Milk Chocolate Flavor Hot Cocoa Mix with Marshmallows is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Granule


