Is Great Value Milk Chocolate Mini Eggs Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • modified milk
  • lactose
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (sugar, Modified Milk Ingredients, Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour), Sugar, Gum Arabic, Rice Starch, Beet Concentrate, Spirulina Concentrate, Beta-carotene, Turmeric. Contains Milk, Soy. May contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Wheat.

Check Great Value Milk Chocolate Mini Eggs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Lactose Free? Great Value Milk Chocolate Mini Eggs | Spoonful