Is Great Value Mini Appetizer Collection Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • lipase
  • pork
  • beef
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • parmesan cheese
  • dextrose
  • microbial enzyme
  • calcium chloride

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork
beef
mechanically separated chicken

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mini Pepperoni Pizzas: Water, Enriched Wheat Flour, Pizza Mozzarella Cheese (Partly Skimmed Milk, Modified Milk , Bacterial Culture, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme), Tomato Paste, Pepperoni (Mechanically Separated Chicken, Beef, Water, Pork, Salt, Enriched Wheat Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Modified Milk , Soy Protein, Spices, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Wheat Gluten, Sodium Nitrite, Smoke Flavour, Flavour), Canola Oil, Onion, Salt, Yeast, Sugar, Cellulose, Modified Corn Starch, Green Bell Peppers, Distilled Mono- And Diglycerides, Spices, Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Modified Milk , Salt, Lipase, Calcium Chloride, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzyme, Cellulose, Sorbic Acid), Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Garlic, Parsley, Enzymes, Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat, May Contain: Tree Nuts, Sesame, Eggs, Fish, Crustaceans, Shellfish, Mustard, Sulphites,mini Bbq Chicken Bites: Filling: Cooked Chicken Breast, Molasses, Vinegar, Brown Sugar, Water, Flavours, Modified Cellulose, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Caramel Colour, Cayenne Pepper Puree (Cayenne Pepper, Salt, Vinegar), Pastry: Enriched Wheat Flour, Milk, Dried Whole Egg Product (Whole Egg, Corn Syrup Solids, Modified Milk , Salt), Enzymes, Soybean Oil, Contains: Milk, Wheat, Sulphites, May Contain: Tree Nuts, Shellfish,mini Franks In Pastry: Cooked Smoked Sausage (Pork, Water, Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Spices, Sodium Ascorbate, Spice Extracts, Sodium Nitrite, Smoke), Sulphites

Check Great Value Mini Appetizer Collection against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Great Value Mini Appetizer Collection is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingSide Dish