Is Great Value Mini Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small semi-sweet baking chips deliver a balanced cocoa sweetness with smooth, slightly firm texture that softens when heated. Commonly used in cookies, muffins, brownies and as melting bits for drizzle or ganache. Reviewers note consistent size, good meltability, and economical packaging, with occasional reports of minor clumping in the bag.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Butterfat (milk), Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract Contains Milk And Soy. Contains Milk And Soy.

Check Great Value Mini Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Mini Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Chips · Granule, Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingTopping